Full Program

Take a look at ICCC 2017 full schedule

03.26.2017 – Sunday

 8.00 Registration Desk open

8.30 – 18.30 Latin American Cryptococcus Network Satellite Symposium

 

 

03.27.2017 – Monday

 8.00 Registration Desk open

 9.00 – 9.30 ICCC10 Opening session – Márcia dos Santos Lazéra (Brazil)

 9.30 – 10.30 Keynote Lecture 1 – Tamara Doering (USA)

“Adventures with C. neoformans: biochemistry, gene regulation and pathogenesis.”

Chair: Marilene Henning Vainstein (Brazil)

 

10.30 – 13.00 Welcome Brunch at Rafain with Latino Americano Show

 

Symposium 1   Epidemiology and population genetics

Chairs: Wieland Meyer (Australia) & Shawn Lockhart (USA)

13.00 – 13.25  Johanna Rhodes (UK)”

On the origin and dispersal of Cryptococcus neoformans var. grubii”.

13.25 – 13.50  Massimo Cogliati (Italy)

“Epidemiology of C. neoformans var. neoformans

13.50 – 14.15  Luciana Trilles (Brazil)

“Molecular Epidemiology of C. gattii VGII – Brazil and its global connection”

14.15 – 14.30  Carolina Firacative (Germany)

 “Novel Insights in the Molecular Epidemiology of C. gattii VGIII”

 

Symposium 2   Clinical Studies

Chairs: Thomas Harrison (UK) & Peter Williamson (USA)

14.30 – 14.55 Jeremy Day (Vietnam)

“Tamoxifen-boosted antifungal therapy for cryptococcal meningitis – trail rationale and design.”

14.55 – 15.20 Peter Williamson (USA)

“Challenges of a paradoxical inflammatory syndrome in non-HIV cryptococcosis”

15.20 – 15.45 Joseph Jarvis (UK)

The AMBITION Study: high dose short course liposomal amphotericin for HIV-associated cryptococcal meningitis”

15.45 – 16.00 Sile Molloy (UK)

“ACTA (Advancing Cryptococcal meningitis Treatment for Africa) Update”

 

16.00 – 16.30 Coffee Break

 

Symposium 3   Taxonomy and Nomenclature

Chairs: June Kwon-Chung (USA) & John Perfect (USA)

16.30 – 16.50 June Kwon-Chung (USA)

“Historical Overview of cryptococcal nomenclatural changes”

16.50 – 17.10 Teun Boekhout (The Netherlands)

“A plea for recognizing cryptic species in the Cryptococcus neoformans / Cryptococcus gatti complex”

17.10 – 17.30 Wieland Meyer (Australia)

“Nomenclature from the global population genetic perspective”

17.30 – 17.50 David Engelthaler (USA)

“A phylogenomic view of the Cryptococcus species complexes”

17.50 – 18.10 Peter Williamson (USA)

“Clinical implications of nomenclature”

18.10 – 18.50 Round Table – Issues on Nomenclature

Chairs: June Kwon-Chung (USA), Teun Boekhout (The Netherlands) & Wieland Meyer (Australia)

Open participation

 

18.50 – 20.00 Dinner at your own arrangements

 

20.00 – 22.00 Poster Session 1

 

 

03.28.2017 – Tuesday

 

Symposium 4   Virulence and Pathogenic Mechanisms

Chairs: Oscar Zaragoza (Spain) & Andrew Alspaugh (USA)

8.00 – 8.25 Julie Djordjevic (Australia)

“Fungal Phosphate Uptake at host pH- a passaport to the CNS

  8.25 –  8.50 Andrew Alspaugh (USA)

“Hidden in plain sight: Mechanism of C. neoformans immune evasion

  8.50 – 9.15 – Christina Hull (USA)

“Pathogenesis of Spores”

  9.15 – 9.30 – Proffered Paper: Dong-Hoon Yang (South Korea)

“Rewring of signaling networks modulating thermotolerance in the human pathogen Cryptococcus neoformans

 

9.30 – 9.50 coffee break

 

Symposium 5   Genomics and Proteomics

Chairs: James Kronstad (Canada) & Jennifer Lodge (USA)

9.50 – 10.15 S Bahn (Korea)

“Systematic Functional Analysis of Pathobiological Signaling Networks in Cryptococcus

10.15 – 10.40 James Kronstad (Canada)

“Roles for proteostasis, nutritional adaptation and trafficking in Cryptococcal virulence

10.40 – 11.05 Christina Cuomo (USA)

“Population genomics and the evolution of virulence traits in Cryptococcus neoformans

11.05 – 11.20 Proffered Paper: Erin McClelland (USA)

“Fungal Energy Metabolism and Virulence of Cryptococcus neoformans in Mammals

11.20 – 11.50 Jeniffer Lodge (USA) & Tamara Doering (USA)

FUNGIDB Cryptococcus genomes

 

11.50 – 13.40 Lunch at Rafain

 

Symposium 6   Resistance, New Antifungals and Treatment

Chairs: Aristea Velegraki (Greece) & Marcia Melhem (Brazil)

13.40 – 14.05 Yun Chang (USA)

Azole heteroresistence in Cryptococcus

14.05 – 14.30 Shawn Lockhart (USA)

Epidemiologic cutoff values (ECVs) in Cryptococcus neoformans/Cryptococcus gattii species complex”

14.30 – 14.55 Maurizio Del Poeta (USA)

“The R&D of new antifungals targeting the synthesis of fungal sphingolipids”

14.55 – 15.20 Peter Pappas (USA) & John Perfect (USA)

“New Antifungal Drugs and Implications for Treatment of  cryptococcosis”

16.00 – 22.00 Iguaçu Falls and Gala Dinner  

 

03.29.2017 – Wednesday

 

Symposium 7   Brain invasion and meningitis

Chairs: Tania Sorrell (Australia) & Carlos Taborda (Brazil)

8.30 – 8.55 Tania Sorrel (Australia)

“The blood-brain barrier and beyond: insights from multicell and animal models”

8.55 – 9.20 Hsiang Kuang Tseng (Taiwan)

“How Cryptococcus interacts with the blood-brain barrier”

9.20 – 9.45 Meiging Shi (USA)

“Brain infection by C. neoformans: What we learned from intravital imaging”

9.45 – 10.00 – Proffered paper: Camaron Hole (USA)

“Neuro-Immune Responses durign Crytococcal Meningitis”

 

10.00 – 10.30 Coffee Break

 

Symposium 8   Immunology

Chairs: Chris Mody (Canada) & Karen Wozniak (USA)

10.30 – 10.55 Stuart Levitz (USA)

Progress towards cryptococcal vaccine development”.

10.55 – 11.20 Yoshitsugu Miyazaki (Japan)

“Evasion of Immune Response by Highly Virulent Cryptococcus gattii

11.20 – 11.45 Karen Wozniak (USA)

“The front line of anti-cryptococcal defense: The complex roles of macrophages  and dendritic cells”

11.45 – 12.10 Christopher Mody (Canada)

“Looking into the heart of a killer: NK cell killing of Cryptococcus

 

12.10 – 13.30 Coffee Break

 

Symposium 9   Host-Pathogen Interaction

Chairs: Robin May (UK) & Floyd Wormley Jr. (USA)

13.30 – 13.55 Oscar Zaragoza (Spain)

Regulation of titan cell formation in Cryptococcus neoformans

13.55 – 14.20 Alexandre Alanio (France)

Diversity in yeasts and host responses during murine cryptococcosis”

14.20 – 14.45 Robin May (UK)

“Dissecting the pathway regulating cryptococcal vomocytosis”

14.45 – 15.00 – Proffered paper: Lena Heung (USA)

“CCR2+ inflamatory monocytes are a regulatory checkpoint for the pulmonary immune response to Cryptococcus neoformans challenge”

 

15.00 – 15.30 Coffee Break

 

Symposium 10   Progress in Early Diagnosis and Identification

Chairs: Popchai Ngamskulrongroj (Thailand) & Itzhack Polacheck( Israel)

15.30 – 15.55 Popchai Ngamskulrongroj (Thailand)

“Progressive in Early diagnosis and identification of Cryptococosis: The Asia Perspective”

15.55 – 16.20 David Boulware (USA)

“CrAg Screening: Pearls from the Pearl of Africa – Uganda”

16.20 – 16.45 Tom Harrison (UK)

“Screening and pre-emptive therapy: the next steps”

16.45 – 17.00 – Proffered paper: Elvis Temfack (France)

“Prevalence of latent cryptococcosis among HIV-infected patients in Cameroon: the ANRS 12312 PreCASA study”

 

Symposium 11   Selected Abstracts – Proffered Papers

Chairs: Liao Wanqinq (China) & Gottfried Alber (Germany)

18.00 – 18:15 Phylicia Aaron (USA)

“The Human Blood-Brain Barrier Internalizes Cryptococcus neoformans via the EphA2-Tyrosine Kinase Receptor”

18:15 – 18:30 Lorena Vívien Neves de Oliveira (Brazil)

Cryptococcus gatti and Influenza A: Together become worse”

18:30 – 18:45 Fabiana Brandão (Brazil)

“HDAC genes play distinct and overlapping roles in Crytococcus neoformans virulence”

18:45 – 19:00 Paul Bohjanen (USA)

“Molecular biomarkers of paradoxical Cryptococcosis-associated immune reconstitution inflammatory syndrome”

19:00 – 19:15 Edward Garvey (USA)

“Potent Activity of VT-1598 Alone or in Combination with AmBisome in a Murine Model of Cryptococcal Meningitis”

19:15 – 19:30 Sebastien Ortiz (USA)

“Spore Germination as a Target for Antifungal Therapeutics”

 

19.30 – 20.40 Dinner at your own arrangements

 

20:40 – 22.00 Poster Session 2

 

03.30.2017 – Thursday

 

Symposium 12   Animal Cryptococcosis

Chairs: Jane Sykes (USA) & Mark Krockenberger (Australia)

 8.30 – 8.55 Mark Krockenberger (Australia)

“Cryptococcosis in Koalas”

 8.55 –  9.20 Patrizia Danesi (Italy)

Cryptococcus in wildlife species: fresh insights and their use as sentinels for human disease

 9.20 – 9.45 Isabella D. F. Gremião (Brazil)

“Cryptococcosis in domestic animals”

 

9.45 – 10.15 Coffee Break

 

Symposium 13   Genetics and Biology

Chairs: Joe Heitman (USA) & Hiten Madhani (USA)

10.15 – 10.40 Chaoyang Xue (USA) 

“Regulation of ubiquitin-proteasome in Cryptococcus pathogenesis”

10.40 – 11.05 Jessica Brown (USA)

“Regulated secretion of the immunomodulatory polysaccharide GXM facilitates cryptococcal dissemination”

11.05 – 11.30 Guilhem Janbon (France)

“The dynamics of the Cryptococcus neoformans transcriptome”

11.30 – 11.45 Proffered paper: Madelin Brazas (USA)

“Identification of Spore germination mutants in Cryptococcus using a counter-selective genetic screen of Agrobacterium-derived insertional transformants”

 

12.00 – 13.30 Lunch at Rafain

 

Symposium 14   Neglected Cryptococcosis     

Chairs: Bodo Wanke (Brazil) and Márcio Rodrigues (Brazil)

13.30 – 13.50 Nelesh Govender (South Africa)

“Leading the charge – South Africa’s evolving public health response to cryptococcosis over 15 years”

13.50-14.10 Tom Chiller (USA)

“Cryptococcosis: an early diagnosis is possible in developing  countries”

14.10-14.30 Angela Loyse (UK)

“Cryptococcal meningitis in developing countries: access to effective treatment.”

14.30-14.50 Joe Jarvis (UK)

“Trends in cryptococcal incidence in Botswana”

 

14.50 -15.40  Open discussion  

 

15:40- 16:00  Coffee Break  

 

16.00- 17.00 Keynote Lecture 2 – John Perfect (USA) 

Cryptococcus is talking and are we listening?”

Chair: Olivier Lortholary (France)

 

17.00-18.00 ICCC10 Closing Session – Márcia dos Santos Lazéra (Brazil)